CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 E81231

Mr. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O.Box 610005
DFW Airport, Tx 75261

RE: The tariff classification of Metal Shears from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hobby Lobby Stores.

The submitted sample (item number 694166)is a pair of shears that is suitable for cutting metal. The shears are sold in a craft store dealing primarily in artificial flowers, craft supplies and home accents.

The applicable subheading for the Metal Shears will be 8203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Metal cutting shears and similar tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division